CONTACT   |   MY CART  |   SAVED ITEMS   |   ABOUT US   |   FAQ   |   TRACK ORDERS   |   HOME     

Blue Dolphin Antiques

Store Home
Browse All Items
Our Newest Additions
Search
  Advertising Collectibles
  Architectural, Garden, Fireplace Mantels, Andirons, Fenders, Screens, Hardware & Accessories
  Books, Manuscripts & Catalogues
  Clocks
  Country & Primitive
  Glass
  Jewelry
  Mirrors
  Native American
  Nautical
  Porcelain
  Pottery
  Silver - Sterling, Silver Plated, Sheffield & More
  Tobacciana, Smoking, Shaving, Canes/Walking Sticks & Related Items
  Toys & Banks
Click to close category Art
  Bronzes, Carvings & Sculptures
  Paintings, Prints, Engravings & Pictures
Click to close category Decorative Arts
  Decorative Arts - Boxes & Much, Much More
  Desk Assessories - Inkwells, Bookends, Paperweights & More
Click to close category Furniture
  American Formal & Country - European Formal & Country
Click to close category Lighting
  Chandeliers
  Lamps - Oil, Electric , Candelabras,Wall Sconces
Click to close category rugs
  persian rugs

New Items

Thank You for visiting Blue Dolphin Antiques,Dedicated to Old Fashion Customer Service in this Computer Age!Easy Lay a Way Plans,World Wide Shipping,Offering Investment Grade Antiques.

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T-3072: Ceramic Tile Buffalo Bill Portrait
Click for more detail...
T-3072

Ceramic Tile Buffalo Bill Portrait Super nice Victorian portrait tile of Buffalo Bill. No makers mark on back but I’m pretty sure it is a Trent or Providential Tile of Trenton New Jersey .The tile is in very good condition with all over crazing & artist initials of CH on lower right side between brim of his hat & top of shoulder. Tile measures 6"x6"in a fantastic shade of pale blue.
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine  

Your Price: $275.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T-3071: Tile Full Body Lion Wedgwood
Click for more detail...
T-3071

Tile Full Body Lion Wedgwood The great one! This full body Lion Pottery Tile by Wedgwood. Impressed on the back Josiah Wedgwood & Sons Etruria Patent Impressed Tile. When you run your hand over the tile you can feel all of the raised form. This tile is in perfect condition, measuring 6" x6".Dating from the 19th Century. This is a most unusual & Uncommon Wedgwood item. I bought this tile in Philadelphia almost 40 years ago, I have had it displayed in my curio cabinet for all of these years, it is a awesome true antique & great investment item.
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine
 

Your Price: $945.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

furniture

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T-3070: Garden Table Cast Iron
Click for more detail...
T-3070

Garden Table Cast Iron Architectural cast iron garden table. Such a wonderful design for this Victorian table. The top has fern leaf designs .The three legs are in the form of a full body Griffin .The form of the legs is very bold & well defined, ending in a very strong animal paw foot. The table is made of cast iron & has several lawyers of white paint, all adding to the charm & screaming of antiquity! Not only can this table be used in the garden but I can see where the possibilities are endless. Would be just perfect in the bedroom with two chairs for a breakfast set or used in the bathroom, anywhere an unusual table is needed! The condition is very good & it is heavy & sturdy. Measuring 23 ½"High x 29" Diameters.
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine
 

Your Price: $895.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T-3069: Garden Chairs Cast Iron Pair
Click for more detail...
T-3069

Garden Chairs Cast Iron Pair Add a touch of nostalgic elegance to the garden with this wonderful pair of cast iron chairs. From a wonderful estate in Rockland Maine. The chairs are wonderfully casted in iron with a grape & vine motif. They date from the late 1800’s are very sturdy ,there are a few lawyers of white paint on them which adds so much charm & just screams of antiquity! Small in size measuring 27 ¼" high to top of chair back x 15 ½" from floor to top of seat x 15 ¼" seat width. The possibilities are endless with this pair ,I can see them in the bedroom with a matching table for a breakfast set !Use them in the bathroom for vanity seating or just decoration !Easy to ship , no problem!
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $695.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Item #

Description

Price

New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T-3068: Tortoishell Brass Inlay Desk Set
Click for more detail...
T-3068

Tortoishell Brass Inlay Desk Set Elaborate French Boulle Desk Set .This is real tortoise shell & Brass Inlay on rosewood, made in the 19th century. The set is very elaborate as you can see & consists of The large inkwell /stand The letter holder The blotter ends ,The rolling blotter & the brush (not pictured here).The set is in very good condition with a great surface patina. A set like this one is as rare as hens teeth these days & is a wonderful investment opportunity.
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques From Maine


 

New
Your Price: $5500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Books

Item #

Description

Price

New
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item T-3067: Tiffany & Co Folding Bookends
Click for more detail...
T-3067

Tiffany & Co Folding Bookends Outstanding Book Rack .Made by Betjemann’s of England for Tiffany & Co New York. So completely elegant & tasteful in design. It is made of Burled Walnut with a black lacquer base. The folding ends are mounted with a blue Wedgwood plaque surrounded by a rich & luxurious gilt brass frame. On each end is a mounted brass plaque with "Betjemann’s 5291"In the center of the base of the rack is an inset brass plaque with "Tiffany & Co New York" Each end of the book rack slides out to adjust for the amount of books it is to hold. Measuring 13 ¼" Long x 5 ½" Wide when folded .When open to the full extent 20" Long. This book rack is in excellent condition, as found & untouched. On the underside bottom there is a paper affixed to the faded red velvet written in script "For Richard on his 37th Birthday, from Auntie".Betjemanns was a very famous maker of fine goods for retailers such as Harrods of London & Tiffany’s working in the last half of the 19th Century. This book rack is a fine & unusual treasure & an excellent investment grade antique.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

New
Your Price: $2295.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Item #

Description

Price

Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3066: Dagger Enameled With Colored Stones
Click for more detail...
aa3066

Dagger Enameled With Colored Stones Oh I really love this! It is the most elaborate dagger you can imagine. It has a gold wash on silver, with each side of the sheath having the most spectacular blue enamel. The handle is so intricate with applied metal work & studded with inset pearls & stones that look like rubies .The top is set with a polished agate & the handles on the hilt are also polished agates. The blade is highly polished steel. This is a very pretty piece, looking more like jewelry than a weapon! I feel that it dates from the early 1900’s.More than even putting this beauty in the curio cabinet I can see using this on the executive desk as the most unusual paperweight. How I wish that the stones & pearls were genuine,,,but that’s just too much to ask for isn’t it?
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine
 

Your Price: $1295.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3065: Candlesticks Brass With Prisms
Click for more detail...
aa3065

Candlesticks Brass With Prisms This is the greatest little pair of candlesticks. Made in the 19th century of brass .These candlesticks have amazing style, the base has an Egg & Dart design & the central column has three cut glass discs. A super brass umbrella with of hand hammered grapes & vines with prisms extends over the coloums.The brass is so interesting once you start looking at it with the very rich & mellow untouched original surface patina.The overall design is well thought out & complicated at the same time. These were made in the middle to late 1800’s & are in very good condition. Measuring 10 5/8" high 3 ½" diameter of the base.
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!

Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $595.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3064: Kerosene Lamp Sconce Cast Iron Large
Click for more detail...
aa3064

Kerosene Lamp Sconce Cast Iron Large One of the all time best examples of a 19th Century Oil /Kerosene Lamp. This one is really quite a sight! The cast iron bracket is just so ornate in black iron with gold insizing.It has the original wall bracket, that allows the lamp arm to swivel completely from side to side. The mold blown finger lamp sits in the basket & can be taken out to walk around with or sit on a table. The original glass chimney has a delightful crimped ruffled top edge. This wall sconce is in really mint condition. This is a very large sconce ,measuring22 ½" long & can extend out from the wall to 17".This is easy to ship , it comes completely aPart.
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!

Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $1295.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3063: Peter Pan Book 1906
Click for more detail...
aa3063

Peter Pan Book 1906 Peter Pan in Kennsington Gardens by J.M.Barrie & Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Got to love this book! I think most of us at our age have incredible fond Childhood memories of this timeless classic.Ok back to the book

New York: Charles Scribner& Sons 1906. Hardcover. Illustrated by world famous Arthur Rackham with 50 color plates, Tipped in on heavy green stock and each with a tissue guard with the title of the illustration 126 pages of text. original green cloth with gilt-stamped pictorial cover and spine lightly worn at top & bottom edges of the spine .Has slight overall fading & a few spots on the cloth cover, that can be cleaned The first tissue guard is somewhat torn but still intact,Inside the cover front & back are some bits of paper remnants from removed book plates. Inside the front first free front page is the inscription in fountain pen script." Josephine Percy Walker Thomaston Maine 1909,This book was a gift of Mrs. E Walker Thomaston Maine"Even with these minor irritations this book should be considered in very good condition .It remains a high value investment grade book, so highly collectible .Measuring 10" x 7 ½" x 1 ½"
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine

 

Your Price: $745.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3062: Book Peter Pan London 1912 50 Illustrations
Click for more detail...
aa3062

Book Peter Pan London 1912 50 Illustrations Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1912); reprint of the 1906 edition but with a different frontispiece and seven new full page illustration; large quarto 11" x 9" x 2".126 pages., 50 tipped color plates with printed guards, illustrations in text; original green cloth boards with gold title stamping. Has spine & cover fading& slight fraying at top & bottom of spine. This highly sought after book can still be considered in good condition ,all things considered it will soon be 100 years old!
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $795.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3061: Book Andrew Wyeth-Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Click for more detail...
aa3061

Book Andrew Wyeth-Museum of Fine Arts Boston Andrew Wyeth, a generous book with a wealth of his famous art work. On the cover is the famous dry brush painting "Seashells" painted in 1953.This book was published by The Museum of Fine arts Boston in 1970.This book is in good condition with some dirty spots on the top edge of the cover -the spine is tight & has 244 pages-8 ½" x 11".Every page is a picture!
Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $69.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3060: Andrew Wyeth 1st Edition Dry Brush & Pencil
Click for more detail...
aa3060

Andrew Wyeth 1st Edition Dry Brush & Pencil Andrew Dry Brush and pencil 1st Edition 1963, Fogg Art Museum. A beautiful book in Tan hard cloth boards with title stamping in red on the front cover. The dust jacket has a small tear on the top .73 pages just full of the art works of the one & only Andrew Wyeth. This book in in very good condition & measures 9" x 11 ¼".
 

Your Price: $95.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3059: Elgin Pocket Watch Lady's Elgin 1890's
Click for more detail...
aa3059

Elgin Pocket Watch Lady's Elgin 1890's Ladies Elgin Pocket watch in 14Kt.Yellow gold. This beautiful watch is in great condition. Running perfectly. The gold closed case is so finely chased on front & back in such a sophisticated delicate design. The watch face is porcelain, Inside the back cover is inscribed "Etta L Rawley"
Inside the works compartment is marked Warranted the KWC Co(585) for 14kt-15kt gold-the keystone hallmark & marked on the highly chased jewel plate is Elgin Nat’l Watch Co.USA-17014385 /15 Jewel. A very heavy watch for such a small size measuring1 5/8" diameter. Weight on digital gem scale is 1.84 oz /33.5 dwt.

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $745.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency
Click here to enlarge image and see more about item aa3058: Bronze Wall Sconce's Art  Nouveau Signed
Click for more detail...
aa3058

Bronze Wall Sconce's Art Nouveau Signed If you are looking for serious wall sconces,you’r search ends right here! These enormous Large bronze sconces are magnificently casted in bronze. The design is most amazing. They are signed by G Flamand.Flamand is a world renowned sculptor working from 1895-1925.Most all of Flamands work consists of Art Nouveau women & the sea subjects. The surface patina is so rich & mellow .These sconces are very strong & bold with the most natural & free flowing .At the base of the sconce is a portrait head of who I believe could possibly be Athena. From Greek Mythology, just my Guess.
Measuring overall including the shades33’ long -arms extend out from wall14"The back plate is 20" Long x 16"Wide.These Sconces are very rare & a wonderful investment opportunity!

Striving For Excellence
It isn’t brilliance or just getting the breaks,
It is consistent attention to & honest respect for the Customer.
Our World Wide Shipping is Exceptional; Furniture & Chandeliers are transported by Small Independent Carriers for a More Personal Delivery, From Maine to Florida Every 6 to8 Weeks, It Is Very Reasonable, and Ask Me about It!
Very Flexible Lay A Way Plan Always Available!
Blue Dolphin Fine Antiques from Maine


 

Your Price: $27500.00
Ask a question
Send to a Friend
View in another Currency

Home Home Next  

This is Page 1 of 2 in this category. To return to our home page, click on the house button. To return to the first page of the catalog, click on the catalog icon. To view the entire catalog inventory, return to the first page of the catalog and click on the individual categories. To continue, click on the right arrow. If you are finished shopping, click on the shopping cart button to view your order.

To order an item from Blue Dolphin Antiques, just click on the 'Buy Now' button. Please note that clicking on the thumbnail picture of any item gives you a larger picture of that item.

Thanks for shopping at Blue Dolphin Antiques!


Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards Credit Cards
We also accept Checks and Money Orders.

Store Home  • Catalog  •  Site History  •  Contact  •  FAQ / Policies  •  Privacy  •  Security  •  Antique Arts home

 •  Tell a Friend About this Site!  • Join our Mailing List •

Member of The Internet Antique Shop - antiques & collectibles
>

Blue Dolphin Antiques
Contact us!
164 Atlantic Highway
Northport, ME 04849
United States

Updated Sunday, July 05 2009
©1995-2004 AntiqueArts.COM. All rights reserved.